Wis.-Whitewater Tops First 2011 AFCA DIII Top 25 Poll

Wisconsin-Whitewater begins the 2011 season atop the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll. The Warhawks received 38 of 42 first place votes to earn the top spot in the first poll of 2011. This is the second time in the history of the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll that Wisconsin-Whitewater has started the season ranked No. 1. No. 2 Mount Union received the remaining four first place votes.  Mount Union has been ranked No. 1 or No. 2 in every season-opening AFCA poll dating back to the inaugural poll in 1999. St. Thomas (Minn.), Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) and Bethel (Minn.) round out the top five.

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Last WeekNext Game
1. Wis.-Whitewater (38) 3-0 1046 D. Campbellsville (Ky.), 54-14 Oct. 1 vs. Wis.-Platteville
2. Mount Union (Ohio) (4) 2-0 1012 D. John Carroll (Ohio), 58-7 Sept. 24 vs. Wilimington (Ohio)
3. St. Thomas (Minn.) 3-0 901 D. St. Olaf (Minn.), 49-14 Sept. 24 at Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
4. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) 2-0 894 D. McMurry (Texas), 28-27 Sept. 24 at No. 25 Hardin-Simmons (Texas)
5. Bethel (Minn.) 3-0 828 D. Carleton (Minn.), 27-9 Oct. 1 vs. St. Olaf (Minn.)
6. Wheaton (Ill.) 2-0 751 D. Wis.-Platteville, 23-14 Sept. 24 vs. Olivet (Mich.)
7. Linfield (Ore.) 1-0 629 Idle Sept. 24 vs. La Verne (Calif.)
8. Thomas More (Ky.) 2-0 568 D. Geneva (Pa.), 41-6 Sept. 24 at Washington & Jefferson (Pa.)
9. Ohio Northern 2-0 565 D. Otterbein (Ohio), 34-33 (OT) Sept. 24 at Muskingum (Ohio)
10. Montclair St. (N.J.) 2-0 547 D. Morrisville St. (N.Y.), 20-19 Sept. 24 vs. Buffalo St. (N.Y.)
11. Wartburg (Iowa) 3-0 509 D. Buena Vista (Iowa), 27-7 Sept. 24 vs. Coe (Iowa)
12. Alfred (N.Y.) 2-0 463 D. St. Lawrence (N.Y.), 36-12 Sept. 24 vs. Springfield (Mass.)
13. North Central (Ill.) 2-1 462 D. Olivet (Mich.), 86-14 Oct. 1 at Carthage (Wis.)
14. Hampden-Sydney (Va.) 3-0 448 D. Ferrum (Va.), 38-14 Sept. 24 at Huntingdon (Ala.)
15. Trine (Ind.) 3-0 440 D. Wis.-River Falls, 42-20 Oct. 1 vs. Adrian (Mich.)
16. Delaware Valley 3-0 368 D. Lebanon Valley (Pa.), 34-10 Sept. 24 at FDU-Florham (N.J.)
17. Kean (N.J.) 2-0 355 D. Cortland St. (N.Y.), 21-16 Sept. 24 at Western Connecticut
18. Wittenberg (Ohio) 3-0 343 D. Washington (Mo.), 20-17 Sept. 24 vs. Allegheny (Pa.)
19. Wesley (Del.) 1-1 319 Idle Sept. 24 at Husson (Maine)
20. Wabash (Ind.) 2-0 314 D. Ohio Wesleyan, 28-7 Sept. 24 at Chicago (Ill.)
21. Salisbury (Md.) 3-0 276 D. Christopher Newport (Va.), 27-23 Oct. 1 at Utica (N.Y.)
22. Redlands (Calif.) 2-0 252 D. Whitworth (Wash.), 30-20 Oct. 1 at California Lutheran
23. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 3-0 192 D. Moravian (Pa.), 41-0 Sept. 24 vs. Muhlenberg (Pa.)
24. Trinity (Texas) 3-0 176 D. Rhodes (Tenn.), 62-7 Sept. 24 at Millsaps (Miss.)
25. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 2-1 148 Lost to Mississippi College, 45-28 Sept. 24 vs. No. 4 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas)

Others Receiving Votes: California Lutheran, 125; Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio), 114; Illinois Wesleyan, 94; St. John Fisher (N.Y.), 92; Mississippi College, 74; Springfield (Mass.), 74; Cortland St. (N.Y.), 70; Franklin (Ind.), 46; St. John’s (Minn.), 32; Wis.-Stevens Point, 28; Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 19; Albright (Pa.), 14; Louisiana College, 11; Wis.-Eau Claire, 8; Widener (Pa.), 6; Wis.-Stout, 6; Dubuque (Iowa), 5; Adrian (Mich.), 3; Muhlenberg (Pa.), 3; Randolph-Macon (Va.), 3; Williams (Mass.), 3; Endicott (Mass.), 2; Pacific Lutheran (Wash.), 2; Trinity (Conn.), 2; Washington & Lee (Va.), 2; Waynesburg (Pa.), 2; Wis.-Platteville, 2; Central (Iowa), 1; Washington (Mo.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!