Salve Regina Enters Coaches' Poll for First Time

The AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll has three new faces in it this week, including No. 24 Salve Regina (R.I.), which makes its first appearance in the poll ever. The Seahawks enter the poll on the strength of a 7-0 record following a 37-33 victory over Curry (Mass.) on Saturday. No. 23 Wittenberg (Ohio) returns to the poll after a brief hiatus with a 41-17 victory over Chicago (Ill.), and No. 22 Rowan (N.J.) returns to the poll for the first time since Dec. 20, 2010.
    No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.) emerged victorious against then-No. 7 Bethel (Minn.) in this week’s top-ranked meeting, routing the Royals in a 37-0 win. The rest of the Top 5 took care of business as well, with No.1 Mount Union (Ohio) securing 41 first-place votes and No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) taking the last one.

2012 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll - October 15, 2012

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. Pts.Prev.Last WeekNext Game
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (41) 6-0 1049 1 D. Capital (Ohio), 62-0 Oct. 20 at Otterbein (Ohio)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (1) 6-0 1007 2 D. Louisiana College, 30-3 Oct. 20 vs. Hardin-Simmons (Texas)
3. St. Thomas (Minn.) 6-0 955 3 D. No. 7 Bethel (Minn.), 37-0 Oct. 20 at Hamline (Minn.)
4. Linfield (Ore.) 5-0 918 4 D. Whitworth (Wash.), 54-15 Oct. 20 at Lewis & Clark (Ore.)
5. Wis.-Whitewater 5-1 852 5 D. Wis.-Stout, 41-7 Oct. 20 vs. No. 13 Wis.-Oshkosh
6. Wesley (Del.) 5-1 832 6 D. Virginia-Lynchburg, 24-7 Oct. 20 at Menlo (Calif.)
7. Hobart (N.Y.) 6-0 736 8 Idle Oct. 20 vs. Rennselaer (Mass.)
8. Salisbury (Md.) 5-1 730 9 D. Hartwick (N.Y.), 37-7 Oct. 20 vs. Alfred (N.Y.)
9. North Central (Ill.)
5-1 656 10 D. North Park (Ill.), 58-17 Oct. 20 at Cathage (Wisc.)
10. Johns Hopkins (Md.)
6-0 630 11 D. Dickinson (Pa.), 49-0 Oct. 19 vs. Gettysburg (Pa.)
11. Illinois Wesleyan 6-0 572 13 D. Carthage (Wisc.), 45-7 Oct. 20 at Wheaton (Ill.)
12. Cal Lutheran 4-1 558 12 D. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Calif.), 45-10 Oct. 20 vs. Occidental (Calif.)
13. Wis.-Oshkosh 6-0 543 16 D. No. 14 Wis.-Platteville, 34-13 Oct. 20 at No. 5 Wis.-Whitewater
14. Widener (Pa.) 6-0 503 15 Idle Oct. 20 at Lycoming (Pa.)
15. Wabash (Ind.) 5-1 426 18 D. Washington U. (Mo.), 34-14 Oct. 20 vs. Wooster (Ohio)
16. Heidelberg (Ohio) 6-0 382 20 D. Otterbein (Ohio), 21-0 Oct. 20 vs. Muskingum (Ohio)
17. Bethel (Minn.) 5-1 370 7 Lost to No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.), 37-0 Oct. 20 at Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.)
18. Coe (Iowa) 6-0 311 22 D. Dubuque (Iowa), 41-38 Oct. 20 at Simpson (Iowa)
19. Willamette (Ore.) 6-0 271 24 D. Lewis & Clark (Ore.), 56-20 Oct. 20 at Pacific Lutheran (Wash.)
20. Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio) 5-1 228 23 D. Wilmington (Ohio), 49-17 Oct. 20 at Captial (Ohio)
21. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 5-1 178 25 D. Hamline (Minn.), 63-14 Oct. 20 at Augsburg (Minn.)
22. Rowan (N.J.) 5-1 123 NR Idle Oct. 20 at Cortland St. (N.Y.)
23. Wittenberg (Ohio) 5-1 110 NR D. Chicago (Ill.), 41-17 Oct. 20 at Allegheny (Pa.)
24. Salve Regina (R.I.) 7-0 109 NR D. Curry (Mass.), 37-33 Oct. 19 at MIT (Mass.)
25. Wis.-Platteville 4-2 89 14 Lost to No. 16 Wis.-Oshkosh, 34-13 Oct. 20 vs. Wis.-River Falls

    Dropped Out: St. John Fisher (N.Y.) (17); Birmingham-Southern (Ala.) (19); Wheaton (Ill.) (21).

    Others Receiving Votes: Waynesburg (Pa.), 69; Concordia (Ill.), 61; Franklin (Ind.), 59; Huntingdon (Ala.), 49; St. John Fisher (N.Y.), 43; Augsburg (Minn.), 40; North Park (Ill.), 32; Alfred (N.Y.), 27; Lycoming (Pa.), 26; Wheaton (Ill.), 24; Birmingham-Southern (Ala.), 21; Elmhurst (Ill.), 20; Louisiana College, 15; Washington & Lee (Va.), 13; Trinity (Texas), 10; Otterbein (Ohio), 7; Pacific Lutheran (Wash.), 7; Gettysburg (Pa.), 5; Cortland St. (N.Y.), 4; Concordia (Wis.), 3; Simpson (Iowa), 3; Hampden-Sydney (Va.), 2; Trinity (Conn.), 2; Muhlenberg (Pa.), 1; Ohio Wesleyan, 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!