National Champion Mount Union Ends 2012 Season at No. 1

    No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio) beat No. 2 St. Thomas (Minn.), 28-10, to win their record 11th NCAA Division III National Championship. The Purple Raiders kept their No. 1 spot throughout the season in 2012. Mount Union’s road to the championship was filled with challenges, as four of their five playoff opponents would end in the Top 12 of the final rankings. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas), Wisconsin-Oshkosh and Linfield (Ore.) round out the Top Five.
    Elmhurst (Ill.), with a win over then-No. 10 Coe (Iowa) and a close loss to St. Thomas, jumped up 12 spots to finish the season at No. 9. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) was the only team to jump into the final poll after spending most of the season receiving votes. The Lutes went out in the first round in a close game against then-No. 4 Linfield to end the season at No. 25.

2012 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll - December 17, 2012

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. Pts.Prev.Post-seasonHead Coach
1. Mount Union (42) 15-0 1050 1 D. No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.), 28-10, in Stagg Bowl Larry Kehres
2. St. Thomas (Minn.) 14-1 997 3 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 28-10, in Stagg Bowl Glenn Caruso
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) 13-1 974 2 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 48-35, in semifinals Pete Fredenburg
4. Wis.-Oshkosh 13-1 914 6 Lost to No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.), 28-14, in semifinals Pat Cerroni
5. Linfield (Ore.) 11-1 876 4 Lost to No. 6 Wis.-Oshkosh, 31-24, in quarterfinals Joe Smith
6. Wesley (Del.) 10-2 855 5 Lost to No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas), 32-20, in quarterfinals Mike Drass
7. Hobart (N.Y.) 12-1 765 7 Lost to No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.), 47-7, in quarterfinals Michael Cragg
8. Widener (Pa.) 11-1 647 9 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 72-17, in quarterfinals Isaac Collins
9. Elmhurst (Ill.) 10-2 609 21 Lost to No. 3 St. Thomas (Minn.), 24-17, in second round Tim Lester
10. North Central (Ill.) 9-3 566 18 Lost to No. 4 Linfield (Ore.), 30-14, in second round John Thorne
11. Wittenberg (Ohio) 10-2 551 13 Lost to No. 7 Hobart (N.Y.), 35-10, in second round Joe Fincham
12. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 10-2 474 15 Lost to No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio), 55-13, in second round Jim Margraff
13. California Lutheran 8-2 459 8 Lost to No. 18 North Central (Ill.), 41-21, in first round Ben McEnroe
14. Salisbury (Md.) 9-3 444 14 Lost to No. 9 Widener (Pa.), 28-7, in second round Sherman Wood
15. Coe (Iowa) 10-1 421 10 Lost to No. 21 Elmhurst (Ill.), 27-24, in first round Steve Staker
16. Wis.-Platteville 8-2 381 12 DNQ Playoffs Mike Emendorfer
17. Bethel (Minn.) 9-3 376 23 Lost to No. 6 Wis.-Oshkosh, 37-14, in second round Steve Johnson
18. Franklin (Ind.) 9-3 355 20 Lost to No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas), 63-17, in second round Mike Leonard
19. Heidelberg (Ohio) 9-2 351 11 Lost to No. 13 Wittenberg (Ohio), 52-38, in first round Mike Hallett
20. Cortland St. (N.Y.) 9-2 327 17 Lost to No. 5 Wesley (Del.), 56-6, in second round Dan MacNeill
21. Concordia (Ill.) 10-1 243 16 Lost to No. 23 Bethel (Minn.), 24-23, in first round Lonnie Pries
22. Wheaton (Ill.) 8-2 239 19 DNQ Playoffs Mike Swider
23. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 8-2 163 22 DNQ Playoffs Terry Horan
24. Waynesburg (Pa.) 10-1 109 24 D. Carnegie-Mellon (Pa.), 28-14, in ECAC Southwest Bowl Rick Shepas
25. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.) 7-3 108 NR Lost to No. 4 Linfield (Ore.), 27-24, in first round Scott Westering

Dropped Out: Adrian (Mich.) (25).

Others Receiving Votes: Louisiana College, 104; Adrian (Mich.), 69; Rowan (N.J.), 53; Wis.-Whitewater, 32; Wabash (Ind.), 30; Framingham St. (Mass.), 28; Ohio Wesleyan, 24; Washington & Lee (Va.), 23; Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio), 6; Muhlenberg (Pa.), 6; St. Norbert (Wis.), 4; Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 4; Concordia (Wis.), 3; Huntingdon (Ala.), 3; Otterbein (Ohio), 3; Trinity (Conn.), 3; Lycoming (Pa.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!