Top 10 Remain Unchanged in Division II Top 25

WACO, TEX.– The Top 10 teams in the AFCA Division II Coaches’ Top 25 Poll kept their same spot after the second week of play in 2013. Valdosta State (Ga.) still sits at No. 1, but lost one of its first-place votes to No. 2 Minnesota State-Mankato, which has three this week. Northwest Missouri State, West Texas A&M and Colorado State-Pueblo, who earned one first-place vote, round out the Top 5.

Two Top 25 matchups take place this week, with the biggest contest being No. 2 Minnesota State-Mankato traveling to No. 7 Minnesota-Duluth. These two teams last met in 2010, with Minnesota-Duluth winning 45-21. The second matchup features No. 17 Tuskegee (Ala.) vs. No. 19 Winston-Salem St. (N.C.) in the Cleveland Classic.

Ashland (Ohio) and Delta State (Miss.) dropped out of the poll this week, making room for No. 22 Washburn (Kan.) and No. 23 St. Cloud State (Minn.). Both teams are 2-0 on the season.

2013 American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ Poll – September 16, 2013

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. Pts.Prev.Week TwoNext Game
1. Valdosta St. (Ga.) (28) 1-0 790 1 Idle Sept. 21 vs. Shorter (Ga.)
2. Minnesota St.-Mankato (3) 2-0 765 2 D. Minnesota-Crookston, 68-26 Sept. 21 at No. 7 Minnesota-Duluth
3. Northwest Missouri St. 2-0 720 3 D. Central Missouri, 28-24 Sept. 21 at Fort Hays St. (Kan.)
4. West Texas A&M 2-0 693 4 D. No. 18 Chadron St. (Neb.), 34-31 Sept. 21 vs. Texas A&M-Commerce
5. Colorado St.-Pueblo (1) 2-0 673 5 D. Angelo St. (Texas), 45-24 Sept. 21 vs. Western New Mexico
6. Missouri Western St. 2-0 648 6 D. Missouri S&T, 63-3 Sept. 21 at Nebraska-Kearney
7. Minnesota-Duluth 2-0 576 7 D. Upper Iowa, 37-19 Sept. 21 vs. No. 2 Minnesota St.-Mankato
8. Indiana (Pa.) 2-0 560 8 D. Cheyney (Pa.), 49-0 Sept. 21 at Seton Hill (Pa.)
9. Henderson St. (Ark.) 2-0 544 9 D. McKendree (Ill.), 75-14 Sept. 21 at Southeastern Oklahoma St.
10. Grand Valley St. (Mich.) 2-0 518 10 D. Truman St. (Mo.), 31-15 Sept. 21 vs. Tiffin (Ohio)
11. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 2-0 474 11 D. Colorado School of Mines, 27-24 Sept. 21 vs. Brevard (N.C.)
12. Indianapolis (Ind.) 2-0 403 14 D. St. Xavier (Ill.), 51-20 Sept. 21 at Drake (Iowa)
13. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 2-0 395 15 D. Edinboro (Pa.), 47-35 Sept. 21 at Kutztown (Pa.)
14. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) 2-0 383 16 D. Central Oklahoma, 65-24 Sept. 21 vs. Southwest Baptist (Mo.)
15. Shepherd (W.Va.) 2-0 333 17 D. Fairmont St. (W.Va.), 27-7 Sept. 21 vs. Urbana (Ohio)
16. West Alabama 1-1 280 12 Lost to McNeese St. (La.), 44-42 Sept. 19 at Florida Tech
17. Tuskegee (Ala.) 2-0 270 19 D. Albany St. (Ga.), 19-13 Sept. 21 vs. No. 19 Winston-Salem St. (N.C.)
18. North Carolina-Pembroke 2-0 206 23t D. Fayetteville St. (N.C.), 38-24 Sept. 21 vs. Shaw (N.C.)
19. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.) 1-1 182 20 D. Virginia-Lynchburg, 62-8 Sept. 21 vs. No. 17 Tuskegee (Ala.)
20. West Chester (Pa.) 2-0 174 23t D. Gannon (Pa.), 56-41 Sept. 21 at Millersville (Pa.)
21. Chadron St. (Neb.) 1-1 142 18 Lost to No. 4 West Texas A&M, 34-31 Sept. 21 vs. Colorado Mesa
22. Washburn (Kan.) 2-0 117 NR D. Fort Hays St. (Kan.), 54-17 Sept. 21 at Northeastern St. (Okla.)
23. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 2-0 105 NR D. Winona St. (Minn.), 29-26 Sept. 21 at Concordia-St. Paul (Minn.)
24. North Alabama 1-1 78 22 Lost to Jacksonville St. (Ala.), 24-21 2OT Sept. 21 vs. Delta St. (Miss.)
25. Midwestern St. (Texas) 0-1 70 13 Lost to Tarleton St. (Texas), 27-24 Sept. 21 at West Georgia


Dropped Out: Ashland (Ohio) (21), Delta St. (Miss.) (25)

Others Receiving Votes: Tarleton St. (Texas), 54; Emporia St. (Kan.), 49; California (Pa.), 43; Shaw (N.C.), 35; New Haven (Conn.), 19; Michigan Tech, 18; Texas A&M-Kingsville, 13; Concord (W.Va.), 12; LIU-Post (N.Y.), 9; Colorado School of Mines, 8; Missouri Southern St., 8; Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.), 7; Ohio Dominican, 6; North Greenville (S.C.), 5; Southwestern Oklahoma St., 5; West Georgia, 3; Delta St. (Miss.), 2; Slippery Rock (Pa.), 2; Wingate (N.C.), 2; Stillman (Ala.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!