Past Amos Alonzo Stagg Award Winners

1940     Donald Herring, Jr., (Princeton player) and family
1941     William H. Cowell (posthumously), New Hampshire
1946     Grantland Rice, sportswriter
1947     William A. Alexander, Georgia Tech
1948     Gilmour Dobie, North Dakota State, Washington, Navy, Cornell, Boston College
    Glenn S. “Pop” Warner, Georgia, Cornell, Carlisle, Pittsburgh, Stanford, Temple
    Robert C. Zuppke, Illinois
1949     Richard C. Harlow, Penn State, Colgate, Western Maryland, Harvard
1950    No award given
1951     DeOrmond “Tuss” McLaughry, Westminster, Amherst, Brown, Dartmouth
1952     A.N. “Bo” McMillin, Indiana
1953     Lou Little, Georgetown, Columbia
1954     Dana X. Bible, Mississippi College, LSU, Texas A&M, Nebraska, Texas
1955     Joseph J. Tomlin, founder, Pop Warner Football
1956     No award given
1957     Gen. Robert R. Neyland, Tennessee
1958     Bernie Bierman, Mississippi A&M, Tulane, Minnesota
1959     Dr. John W. Wilce, Ohio State
1960     Harvey J. Harman, Haverford, University of the South, Pennsylvania, Rutgers
1961     Ray Eliot, Illinois
1962     E.E. “Tad” Wieman, Michigan, Princeton, Maine
1963     Andrew Kerr, Stanford, Washington & Jefferson, Colgate, Lebanon Valley
1964     Don Faurot, Missouri
1965     Harry Stuhldreher, Wisconsin
1966     Bernie H. Moore, LSU
1967     Jess Neely, Southwestern, Clemson, Rice
1968     Abe Martin, TCU
1969     Charles A. “Rip” Engle, Brown, Penn State
1970     Lynn “Pappy” Waldorf, Syracuse, Oklahoma City, Kansas, Oklahoma A&M, Kansas State, Northwestern, California
1971     Bill Murray, Delaware, Duke
1972     Jack Curtice, Stanford
1973     Lloyd Jordan, Amherst, Harvard
1974     Alonzo S. “Jake” Gaither, Florida A&M
1975     Gerald B. Zornow, business executive
1976     No award given
1977     Floyd “Ben” Schwartzwalder, Muhlenberg, Syracuse
1978     Tom Hamilton, Navy, Pittsburgh
1979     H.O. “Fritz” Crisler, Minnesota, Princeton, Michigan
1980     No award given
1981     Fred Russell, sportswriter
1982     Eddie Robinson, Grambling
1983     Paul W. “Bear” Bryant, Maryland, Kentucky, Texas A&M, Alabama
1984     Charles B. “Bud” Wilkinson, Oklahoma
1985     Duffy Daugherty, Michigan State
1986     Woody Hayes, Denison, Miami (Ohio), Ohio State
1987     Field Scovell, Cotton Bowl
1988     G. Herbert McCracken, Allegheny, Lafayette
1989     David Nelson, Delaware
1990     Len Casanova, Oregon
1991     Bob Blackman, Denver, Dartmouth, Illinois, Cornell
1992     Charles McClendon, LSU
1993    Keith Jackson, ABC-TV
1994    Bob Devaney, Nebraska, Wyoming
1995    John Merritt, Jackson State, Tennessee State
1996    Chuck Neinas, College Football Association
1997    Ara Parseghian, Miami (Ohio), Northwestern, Notre Dame
1998    Bob Reade, Augustana (Ill.)
1999    Bo Schembechler, Miami (Ohio), Michigan
2000    Tom Osborne, Nebraska
2001    Vince Dooley, Georgia
2002    Joe Paterno, Penn State
2003    LaVell Edwards, Brigham Young
2004    Ron Schipper, Central (Iowa)
2005    Hayden Fry, North Texas, SMU, Iowa
2006    Grant Teaff, McMurry, Angelo State, Baylor
2007    Bill Curry, Georgia Tech, Alabama, Kentucky
2008    Bill Walsh, San Francisco 49ers, Stanford
2009    John Gagliardi, Carroll (Mont.), St. John’s (Minn.)
2010    Darrell Royal, Mississippi State, Washington, Texas
2011    Bobby Bowden, Samford, West Virginia, Florida State
2012    Fisher DeBerry, U.S. Air Force Academy
2013    Frosty Westering, Parsons, Lea College, Pacific Lutheran

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!