Northwest Missouri State Finishes 2013 Season at No. 1

Northwest Missouri State dominated No. 2 Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) in the national title game, 43-28, to capture its fourth NCAA Division II national title. The Bearcats rose from No. 2 in the final regular season poll to finish at No. 1 in the final poll of 2013. Finishing ranked behind No. 2 Lenoir-Rhyne is No. 3 Grand Valley State (Mich.), who made a run to the semifinals, ending their season at 12-3. West Chester (Pa.) also made an appearance in the Division II semifinals, causing the Golden Rams to jump 11 spots to No. 4. Rounding out the Top 5 is St. Cloud State (Minn.), who finished the season at 12-2 after their loss to Northwest Missouri State in the quarterfinals.

Tuskegee (Ala.) made its first appearance in the NCAA playoffs, allowing the Golden Tigers to move into the final poll at No. 25. All but two teams in the final Top 25 Poll were a part of the Division II playoffs. No. 19 Pittsburg State (Kan.) beat Southwest Minnesota State, 90-28, in the Mineral Water Bowl. No. 24 Indiana (Pa.) did not make the playoffs, but finished with a 9-2 record. Virginia State was the only team that fell out of the final poll.

2013 American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches’ Poll
December 23, 2013

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. Pts.Prev.Post-seasonHead Coach
1. Northwest Missouri St. (32) 15-0 800 2 D. No. 13 Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 43-28, in national championship Adam Dorrel
2. Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.) 13-2 768 13 Lost to No. 2 Northwest Missouri St., 43-28, in national championship Mike Houston
3. Grand Valley St. (Mich.) 12-3 652 22 Lost to No. 2 Northwest Missouri St., 27-13, in semifinals Matt Mitchell
4. West Chester (Pa.) 13-2 614 15 Lost to No. 13 Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 42-14, in semifinals Bill Zwaan
5. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 12-2 568 12 Lost to No. 2 Northwest Missouri St., 59-21, in quarterfinals Scott Underwood
6. Minnesota St.-Mankato 11-1 555 1 Lost to No. 12 St. Cloud State (Minn.), 54-48, in second round Aaron Keen
7. Colorado St.-Pueblo 11-1 548 3 Lost to No. 22 Grand Valley St. (Mich.), 34-30, in second round John Wristen
8. Minnesota-Duluth 11-2 539 5 Lost to No. 2 Northwest Missouri State, 45-21, in second round Curt Wiese
9. Shepherd (W.Va.) 11-1 524 6 Lost to No. 15 West Chester (Pa.), 28-7, in quarterfinals Monte Cater
10. North Alabama 10-3 516 16 Lost to No. 13 Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 42-39, in quarterfinals Bobby Wallace
11. West Texas A&M 11-3 510 19 Lost to No. 22 Grand Valley St. (Mich.), 35-28, in quarterfinals Mike Nesbitt
12. Ohio Dominican 10-1 442 7 Lost to No. 19 West Texas A&M, 34-27, in second round Bill Conley
13. Henderson St. (Ark.) 11-1 419 4 Lost to No. 12 St. Cloud State (Minn.), 40-35, in first round Scott Maxfield
14. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.) 10-2 398 9 Lost to No. 6 Shepherd (W.Va.), 7-0, in second round Connell Maynor
15. North Carolina-Pembroke 9-2 380 8 Lost to No. 16 North Alabama, 37-13, in second round Pete Shinnick
16. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 10-2 375 11 Lost to No. 15 West Chester (Pa.), 40-38, in second round Paul Darragh
17. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 10-3 337 18 Lost to No. 13 Lenoir-Rhyne (N.C.), 27-20, in second round Ken Sparks
18. Indianapolis (Ind.) 10-2 260 10 Lost to No. 19 West Texas A&M, 27-14, in first round Bob Bartolomeo
19. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) 10-2 243 17 D. Southwest Minnesota St., 90-28, in Mineral Water Bowl Tim Beck
20. Emporia St. (Kan.) 9-2 209 14 Lost to No. 5 Minnesota-Duluth, 55-13, in first round Garin Higgins
21. Slippery Rock (Pa.) 9-3 167 20 Lost to No. 9 Winston-Salem St. (N.C.), 27-20, in first round George Mihalik
22. Saginaw Valley St. (Mich.) 9-3 142 21 Lost to No. 22 Grand Valley St. (Mich.), 40-7, in first round Jim Collins
23. Newberry (S.C.) 9-3 93 25 Lost to No. 18 Carson-Newman (Tenn.), 37-27, in first round Todd Knight
24. Indiana (Pa.) 9-2 63 23 DNQ Playoffs Curt Cignetti
25. Tuskegee (Ala.) 8-3 45 NR Lost to No. 16 North Alabama, 30-27, in first round Willie Slater

Dropped Out: Virginia St. (24)

Others Receiving Votes: Missouri Western St., 37; Azusa Pacific (Calif.), 36; American International (Mass.), 34; West Alabama, 25; Virginia St., 21; Tarleton St. (Texas), 17; New Haven (Conn.), 14; Harding (Ark.), 13; Colorado School of Mines, 9; Midwestern St. (Texas), 9; Delta St. (Miss.), 5; Shippensburg (Pa.), 5; Washburn (Kan.), 5; Chadron St. (Neb.), 1; Eastern New Mexico, 1; Ouachita Baptist (Ark.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!