AFCA Districts

 

 

 

The AFCA has classified all four-year football-playing institutions in the United States into nine districts, embracing both NCAA and NAIA schools. The proper classification has been checked from official lists supplied by the NCAA and NAIA. The list below was compiled in early June, near the deadline for changing classification.

If your school is not in the correct division, please notify the AFCA office. All schools are listed, although some coaches at each school may not be members of the AFCA and are therefore not eligible to receive the benefits of the organization.

It is important to know the AFCA division and district in which your school belongs. If you do not know, refer to this list.

Following are the five AFCA Divisions:

   •  Football Bowl Subdivision (FBS): NCAA Division I Football Bowl
      Subdivision schools.

   •  Football Championship Subdivision (FCS): NCAA Division I 
      Football Championship Subdivision schools.

   •  Division II: NCAA Division II schools.

   •  Division III: NCAA Division III schools.

   •  NAIA: NAIA schools.

 

 

 

 

District One

FBS

Army
Central Florida 
Cincinnati

Connecticut

East Carolina

Houston

Memphis

Navy

SMU

South Florida

Temple

Tulane
Tulsa
 


FCS  

Albany
Brown
Columbia
Cornell (N.Y.)
Dartmouth
Delaware
Elon
Harvard
James Madison
Maine
New Hampshire
Pennsylvania
Princeton
Rhode Island
Richmond
Stony Brook
Towson
Villanova
William & Mary
Yale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Division II

American International
Assumption
Bentley
Bloomsburg
California (Pa.)
Cheyney
Clarion
East Stroudsburg
Edinboro
Gannon
Indiana (Pa.)
Kutztown
LIU Post
Lock Haven
Mercyhurst
Merrimack
Millersville
New Haven
Pace
Seton Hill
Shippensburg
Slippery Rock
Southern Connecticut
St. Anselm
Stonehill
West Chester

 

NAIA

Arizona Christian
Ave Maria
Bacone
College of the Faith (Ark.)
Edward Waters
Langston
Lyon
Point
Southeastern
Southwestern Assemblies
Texas College
Warner
Wayland Baptist
Webber International

Division III

Alfred
Alfred State
Amherst
Anna Maria
Bates
Becker
Bowdoin
Bridgewater State (Mass.)
Brockport State
Buffalo State
Castleton State
Coast Guard
Colby
Cortland State
Curry
Endicott
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
Gallaudet
Hamilton
Hartwick
Hobart
Husson
Ithaca
Maine Maritime
Mass.-Dartmouth
Massachusetts Maritime
Merchant Marine
Middlebury
MIT
Mount Ida
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Rensselaer
Rochester
Salve Regina
Springfield
St. John Fisher
St. Lawrence
SUNY-Maritime
Trinity (Conn.)
Tufts
Union
Utica
Wesleyan
Western Connecticut
Western New England
Westfield State 
Williams
Worcester State
Worcester Tech


 

District Two

FBS

Boston College
Clemson
Duke
Florida State
Georgia Tech
Louisville
Miami (Fla.)
North Carolina
North Carolina State
Pittsburgh
Syracuse
Virginia
Virginia Tech
Wake Forest


FCS

Bryant
Bucknell
Central Connecticut State
Colgate
Duquesne
Fordham
Georgetown (D.C.)
Holy Cross
Lafayette
Lehigh
Robert Morris (Pa.)
Sacred Heart
St. Francis (Pa.)
Wagner

Division II

Alderson-Broaddus
Bowie State
Brevard
Carson-Newman
Catawba
Charleston
Chowan
Concord
Elizabeth City State
Fairmont State
Fayetteville State
Glenville State
Johnson C. Smith
Lenoir-Rhyne
Limestone
Lincoln (Pa.)
Livingstone
Mars Hill
Newberry
North Carolina-Pembroke
North Greenville
Notre Dame (Ohio)
Shaw
Shepherd
St. Augustine’s
Tusculum
Urbana
Virginia State
Virginia Union
Virginia-Wise
West Liberty
West Virginia State
West Virginia Wesleyan
Wingate
Winston-Salem State

Division III

Albright
Bethany (WVa.)
Carnegie Mellon
Case Western
Christopher Newport
College of New Jersey
Delaware Valley
Dickinson
FDU-Florham
Franklin & Marshall
Frostburg State
Geneva (Pa.)
Gettysburg
Grove City
Johns Hopkins
Juniata
Kean
King’s
Lebanon Valley
Lycoming
McDaniel
Misericordia
Montclair State
Moravian
Morrisville State
Muhlenberg
Rowan
Salisbury
Southern Virginia
St. Vincent
Stevenson
Susquehanna
Thiel
Thomas More
Ursinus
Washington & Jefferson
Waynesburg
Wesley
Westminster (Pa.)
Widener
Wilkes
William Paterson

 

NAIA

Bethel (Tenn.)
Bluefield (Va.)
Campbellsville
Cumberland (Tenn.)
Cumberlands (Ky.)
Faulkner
Georgetown (Ky.)
Kentucky Christian
Lindsey Wilson
Pikeville
Reinhardt
Union (Ky.)

 

District Three

FBS

Appalachian State
Arkansas State
Florida Atlantic
Florida International
Georgia Southern
Georgia State
Idaho
Louisiana-Lafayette
Louisiana-Monroe
Louisiana Tech
Marshall
Middle Tennessee
New Mexico State
North Carolina-Charlotte
North Texas
Old Dominion
Rice
South Alabama
Southern Mississippi
Texas-San Antonio
Texas State
Troy
UTEP
Western Kentucky

 

Division II

Albany State
Benedict
Central State (Ohio)
Clark Atlanta
Delta State
Florida Tech
Fort Valley State
Kentucky State
Lane
Miles
Mississippi College
Morehouse
North Alabama
Shorter
Stillman
Tuskegee
Valdosta State
West Alabama
West Georgia


FCS

Bethune-Cookman
Charleston Southern
The Citadel
Coastal Carolina
Delaware State
East Tennessee State
Florida A&M
Furman
Gardner-Webb
Hampton
Howard
Kennesaw State
Liberty
Mercer
Monmouth (N.J.)
Morgan State
Norfolk State
North Carolina A&T
North Carolina Central
Presbyterian
Samford
Savannah State
South Carolina State
Tennessee-Chattanooga
Virginia Military Institute
Western Carolina
Wofford

 


 

Division III

Averett
Berry
Birmingham-Southern
Bridgewater (Va.)
Catholic
Centre
Chicago
Emory & Henry
Ferrum
Greensboro
Guilford
Hampden-Sydney
Hendrix
Huntingdon
La Grange
Maryville
Methodist
Millsaps
North Carolina Wesleyan
Randolph-Macon
Rhodes
Sewanee
Shenandoah
Washington (Mo.)
Washington & Lee


 

NAIA  

Concordia (Mich.)
Lindenwood (Ill.)
Marian
Missouri Baptist
Olivet Nazarene
Robert Morris (Ill.)
Siena Heights
St. Ambrose
St. Francis (Ill.)
St. Francis (Ind.)
St. Xavier
Taylor
Trinity International

 

District Four

FBS

Alabama
Arkansas
Auburn
Florida
Georgia
Kentucky
LSU
Mississippi
Mississippi State
Missouri
South Carolina
Tennessee
Texas A&M
Vanderbilt


FCS

Alabama A&M
Alabama State
Alcorn State
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Austin Peay
Eastern Illinois
Eastern Kentucky
Grambling State
Jackson State
Jacksonville State
Mississippi Valley State
Murray State
Prairie View A&M
Southeast Missouri State
Southern
Tennessee-Martin
Tennessee State
Tennessee Tech
Texas Southern

Division II

Ashland
Ferris State
Findlay
Grand Valley State
Hillsdale
Indianapolis
Kentucky Wesleyan
Lake Erie
Lincoln (Mo.)
Malone
McKendree
Michigan Tech
Missouri S&T
Northern Michigan
Northwood
Ohio Dominican
Quincy
Saginaw Valley State
Southwest Baptist
St. Joseph’s (Ind.)
Tiffin
Truman State
Walsh
Wayne State (Mich.)
William Jewell

 

NAIA

Avila
Baker
Benedictine (Kan.)
Central Methodist
Culver-Stockton
Evangel
Graceland
Grand View
MidAmerica Nazarene
Missouri Valley
Peru St.
William Penn

Division III

Adrian
Albion
Allegheny
Alma
Anderson
Baldwin-Wallace
Bluffton
Capital
Defiance
Denison
DePauw
Earlham
Franklin
Hanover
Heidelberg
Hiram
Hope
John Carroll
Kalamazoo
Kenyon
Manchester
Marietta
Mount St. Joseph
Mount Union
Muskingum
Oberlin
Ohio Northern
Ohio Wesleyan
Olivet
Otterbein
Rose-Hulman
Trine
Wabash
Wilmington
Wittenberg
Wooster


 

 

District Five

FBS

Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Maryland
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Nebraska
Northwestern
Notre Dame
Ohio State
Penn State
Purdue
Rutgers
Wisconsin


FCS

Butler
Campbell
Davidson
Dayton
Drake
Illinois State
Indiana State
Jacksonville (Fla.)
Marist
Missouri State
Morehead State
North Dakota State
Northern Iowa
San Diego
South Dakota
South Dakota State
Southern Illinois
Stetson
Valparaiso
Western Illinois
Youngstown State


Division II

Adams State
Black Hills State
Central Missouri
Central Oklahoma
Chadron State
Colorado Mesa
Colorado Mines
CSU-Pueblo
Emporia State
Fort Hays State
Fort Lewis
Lindenwood
Missouri Southern
Missouri Western
Nebraska-Kearney
New Mexico Highlands
Northeastern State (Okla.)
Northwest Missouri State
Pittsburg State
Washburn
Western New Mexico
Western State

 

NAIA

Bethany (Kan.)
Bethel (Kan.)
Friends
Kansas Wesleyan
McPherson
Ottawa
Southwestern (Kan.)
St. Mary (Kan.)
Sterling
Tabor

Division III

Augustana (Ill.)
Aurora
Beloit
Benedictine (Ill.)
Carroll (Wis.)
Carthage
Concordia (Ill.)
Concordia (Wis.)
Cornell (Iowa)
Elmhurst
Finlandia
Grinnell
Illinois College
Illinois Wesleyan
Knox
Lake Forest
Lakeland
Lawrence
Macalester
Maranatha Baptist
Millikin
Monmouth (Ill.)
North Central
North Park
Ripon
Rockford
St. Norbert
Wheaton
Wisconsin Lutheran

 


 

District Six

FBS

Baylor
Iowa State
Kansas
Kansas State
Oklahoma
Oklahoma State
TCU
Texas
Texas Tech
West Virginia


FCS

None

 

NAIA

Briar Cliff
Concordia (Neb.)
Dakota Wesleyan
Doane
Dordt
Hastings
Midland
Morningside
Nebraska Wesleyan
Northwestern (Iowa)

Division II

Augustana (S.D.)
Azusa Pacific
Bemidji State
Central Washington
Concordia-St. Paul
Dixie State
Humboldt State
Mary
Minnesota-Crookston
Minnesota-Duluth
Minnesota State-Mankato
Minnesota State-Moorhead
Minot State (N.D.)
Northern State
Simon Fraser
Sioux Falls (S.D.)
South Dakota Mines
St. Cloud State
Southwest Minnesota State
Upper Iowa
Wayne State (Neb.)
Western Oregon
Winona State

Division III

Augsburg
Bethel (Minn.)
Buena Vista
Carleton
Central (Iowa)
Coe
Concordia-Moorhead
Crown
Dubuque
Eureka
Greenville
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Iowa Wesleyan
Loras
Luther
MacMurray
Martin Luther
Minnesota-Morris
Northwestern (Minn.)
Simpson
St. John’s (Minn.)
St. Olaf
St. Scholastica
St. Thomas
Wartburg
Westminster (Mo.)
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-La Crosse
Wisconsin-Oshkosh
Wisconsin-Platteville
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Whitewater


 

District Seven

FBS

Akron
Ball State
Bowling Green
Buffalo
Central Michigan
Eastern Michigan
Kent State
Massachusetts
Miami (Ohio)
Northern Illinois
Ohio
Toledo
Western Michigan


FCS

Abilene Christian
Central Arkansas
Houston Baptist
Incarnate Word
Lamar
McNeese State
Nicholls State
Northwestern State
Sam Houston State
Southeastern Louisiana
Stephen F. Austin

Division II

Angelo State
Arkansas Tech
Arkansas-Monticello
East Central (Okla.)
Eastern New Mexico
Harding
Henderson State
Midwestern State
Northwestern Oklahoma
Oklahoma Baptist
Oklahoma Panhandle
Ouachita Baptist
Southeastern Oklahoma
Southern Arkansas
Southern Nazarene
Southwestern Oklahoma
Tarleton State
Texas A&M-Commerce
Texas A&M-Kingsville
West Texas A&M

Division III

Austin
Belhaven
East Texas Baptist
Hardin-Simmons
Howard Payne
Louisiana College
Mary Hardin-Baylor
McMurry
Southwestern
Sul Ross State
Texas Lutheran
Trinity (Texas)

 

 

NAIA

Carroll (Mont.)
Dakota State
Dickinson State
Eastern Oregon
College of Idaho
Jamestown
Mayville State
Montana-Western
Montana State-Northern
Montana Tech
Presentation
Rocky Mountain
Southern Oregon
Valley City State
Waldorf

 

District Eight

FBS

Air Force
Boise State
Brigham Young
Colorado State
Fresno State
Hawaii
Nevada
New Mexico
San Diego State
San Jose State
UNLV
Utah State
Wyoming

FCS

Cal Poly
Eastern Washington
Idaho State
Montana
Montana State
North Dakota
Northern Arizona
Northern Colorado
Portland State
Sacramento State
Southern Utah
UC Davis
Weber State

 

Division II

None 

 

Division III

None

 

NAIA

None

 

District Nine

FBS

Arizona
Arizona State
California
Colorado
Oregon
Oregon State
Southern California
Stanford
UCLA
Utah
Washington
Washington State


Division III

California Lutheran
Chapman
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
George Fox
La Verne
Lewis & Clark
Linfield
Occidental
Pacific (Ore.)
Pacific Lutheran
Pomona-Pitzer
Puget Sound
Redlands
Whittier
Whitworth
Willamette

FCS

None

 

Division II

None

 

NAIA

None

 

 


updated 6/30/2015 

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!