Linfield Holds Fast in Poll

With a strong resume through the first seven weeks of the 2015 season, Linfield (Ore.) remains at No. 3 in the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll. The Wildcats put together five solid wins in which they have scored no less than 44 points and allowed no more than 14. With such impressive wins, Linfield snagged three first place votes this week, while current-No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio) has 37 and No. 2 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) has two.

  This week will feature several big match-ups, as Linfield hosts No. 25 Whitworth (Wash.), No. 23 Rowan (N.J.) travels to take on No. 4 Wesley (Del.) and No. 5 Wheaton (Ill.) will try to maintain its control of the College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin against No. 21 North Central’s prolific offense. Wisconsin-Oshkosh will also have a tough match-up, as they host No. 13 Wisonsin-Platteville. The Titans will be looking to solidify their hold on the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference and their No. 7 ranking.

 2015 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll - October 19, 2015

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. PtsPrevLast WeekNext Game
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (37) 6-0 1042 1 D. Heidelberg (Ohio), 59-17 Oct. 24 at Wilmington (Ohio)
2. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (2) 6-0 995 2 D. Louisiana College, 54-6 Oct. 24 vs. Texas Lutheran
3. Linfield (Ore.) (3) 5-0 975 3 D. Willamette (Ore.), 49-7 Oct. 24 vs. No. 25 Whitworth (Wash.)
4. Wesley (Del.) 6-0 872 4 D. Kean (N.J.), 56-14 Oct. 24 vs. No. 23 Rowan (N.J.)
5. Wheaton (Ill.) 6-0 865 5 D. Millikin (Ill.), 62-14 Oct. 24 at No. 21 North Central (Ill.)
6. St. Thomas (Minn.) 6-0 830 7 D. Hamline (Minn.), 78-7 Oct. 24 vs. Bethel (Minn.)
7. Wis.-Oshkosh 5-1 784 8 D. Wis.-Stevens Point, 21-10 Oct. 24 at No. 13 Wis.-Platteville
8. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 6-0 724 9 D. Dickinson (Pa.), 34-7 Oct. 24 at Gettysburg (Pa.)
9. Wabash (Ind.) 6-0 693 10 D. Kenyon (Ohio), 35-0 Oct. 24 at Wooster (Ohio)
10. Wis.-Whitewater 5-1 691 11 D. Wis.-La Crosse, 30-12 Oct. 24 at Wis.-Stevens Point
11. Thomas More (Ky.) 7-0 632 12 D. St. Vincent (Pa.), 42-28 Oct. 24 at Grove City (Pa.)
12. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 6-0 581 13 D. Sul Ross St. (Texas), 41-13 Oct. 24 vs. Howard Payne (Texas)
13. Wis.-Platteville 5-1 544 14 D. Wis.-River Falls, 56-19 Oct. 24 vs. No. 7 Wis.-Oshkosh
14. St. John’s (Minn.) 5-1 459 15 D. No. 20 Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 49-27 Oct. 24 at Carleton (Minn.)
15. Illinois Wesleyan 6-0 452 16 D. Augustana (Ill.), 21-7 Oct. 24 at Elmhurst (Ill.)
16. Albright (Pa.) 6-0 372 17 D. FDU-Florham (N.J.), 51-6 Oct. 24 vs. Delaware Valley (Pa.)
17. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 5-1 323 18 D. Bethany (W.V.), 66-42 Oct. 24 at Case Western Reserve (Ohio)
18. Wartburg (Iowa) 5-1 309 6 Lost to Debuque (Iowa), 45-13 Oct. 24 at Luther (Iowa)
19. John Carroll (Ohio) 5-1 275 19 D. Marietta (Ohio), 35-10 Oct. 24 at Capital (Ohio)
20. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 6-1 250 21 D. Augsburg (Minn.), 56-24 Oct. 24 at Hamline (Minn.)
21. North Central (Ill.) 4-2 176 22 D. Carthage (Wis.), 41-17 Oct. 24 vs. No. 5 Wheaton (Ill.)
22. Albion (Mich.) 6-0 155 24 D. Adrian (Mich.), 30-25 Oct. 24 vs. Trine (Ind.)
23. Rowan (N.J.) 5-1 146 23 D. Southern Virginia, 53-0 Oct. 24 at No. 4 Wesley (Del.)
24. Washington & Lee (Va.) 6-0 109 25 D. Randolph-Macon (Va.), 21-17 Oct. 24 vs. Bridgewater (Va.)
25. Whitworth (Wash.) 6-0 78 NR D. Pacific Lutheran (Wash.), 32-7 Oct. 24 at No. 3 Linfield (Ore.)

Dropped Out: Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) (20). 

Others Receiving Votes: DePauw (Ind.), 66; Texas Lutheran, 42; Western New England (Mass.), 40; Olivet (Mich.), 27; Bethel (Minn.), 26; St. Norbert (Wis.), 26; Salisbury (Md.), 21; Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 17; Guilford (N.C.), 10; Rose-Hulman (Ind.), 10; Cortland St. (N.Y.), 6; Berry (Ga.), 4; Framingham St. (Mass.), 4; Cal Lutheran, 3; Dubuque (Iowa), 3; Ohio Northern, 3; Amherst (Mass.), 2; Franklin (Ind.), 2; Hobart (N.Y.), 2; Huntingdon (Ala.), 2; Chicago (Ill.), 1; Delaware Valley (Pa.), 1; Trinity (Conn.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!