Wisconsin-Whitewater Steady in AFCA Division III Poll

Wisconsin-Whitewater returned to action this weekend, defeating NAIA powerhouse Morningside (Iowa), 35-21. The Warhawks scored two touchdowns in the first quarter and never looked back, staying comfortably ahead throughout the entire game - despite the Mustangs outgaining them by 112 yards. The rest of the top five held steady, with No. 4 St. Thomas (Minn.) taking care of business on the road against then-No. 8 St. John’s (Minn.), No. 1 Mount Union (Ohio) soundly beating Baldwin Wallace (Ohio), No. 3 Mary Hardin-Baylor on a bye week and No. 5 Wisconsin-Oshkosh defeating Mothland (Ill.), 77-0. Stevenson (Md.) is celebrating its first ever appearance on the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll after it’s strong 4-0 start, landing in the No. 22 position. Whitewater takes to the road this weekend, offering the only Top 25 matchup, to take on in-state rival, No. 9 Wisconsin-Platteville.

2016 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll – September 26, 2016

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. PtsPrevLast WeekNext Game
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (39) 3-0 1047 1 D. Baldwin Wallace (Ohio), 49-7 Oct. 1 at Ohio Northern
2. Wis.-Whitewater (1) 3-0 994 2 D. Morningside (Iowa), 35-21 Oct. 1 at No. 9 Wis.-Platteville
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (2) 3-0 964 3 Idle Oct. 1 vs. McMurry (Texas)
4. St. Thomas (Minn.) 4-0 936 4 D. No. 8 St. John’s (Minn.), 33-21 Oct. 1 vs. Augsburg (Minn.)
5. Wis.-Oshkosh 3-0 871 5 D. Morthland College (Ill.), 77-0 Oct. 1 vs. Wis.-Stout
6. Wheaton (Ill.) 4-0 800 6 D. Elmhurst (Ill.), 10-6 Oct. 1 at Illinois Wesleyan
7. North Central (Ill.) 4-0 768 7 D. Millikin (Ill.), 42-7 Oct. 8 at North Park (Ill.)
8. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 4-0 728 9 D. No. 24 Muhlenberg (Pa.), 30-24 Oct. 1 vs. Juniata (Pa.)
9. Wis.-Platteville 3-0 724 11 D. Lakeland (Wis.), 56-0 Oct. 1 vs. No. 2 Wis.-Whitewater
10. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 3-0 644 12 D. Texas Lutheran, 48-38 Oct. 1 vs. Sul Ross St. (Texas)
11t. Linfield (Ore.) 1-1 516 14 Idle Oct. 1 vs. Lewis & Clark (Ore.)
11t. Salisbury (Md.) 3-0 516 15 D. Southern Virginia, 35-0 Oct. 1 vs. TCNJ
13. St. John Fisher (N.Y.) 4-0 472 16 D. Brockport (N.Y.), 42-38 Oct. 1 vs. Buffalo St. (N.Y.)
14. St. John’s (Minn.) 3-1 467 8 Lost to No. 4 St. Thomas (Minn.), 33-21 Oct. 1 at Bethel (Minn.)
15t. Huntingdon (Ala.) 3-0 393 17 Idle Oct. 1 at N.C. Wesleyan
15t. Hobart (N.Y.) 4-0 393 18 D. Union (N.Y.), 24-13 Oct. 1 vs. Merchant Marine (N.Y.)
17. Wittenberg (Ohio) 3-0 356 20 D. No. 10 Wabash (Ind.), 24-14 Oct. 1 at Wooster (Ohio)
18. East Texas Baptist 3-0 256 22 Idle Oct. 1 at Belhaven (Miss.)
19. Thomas More (Ky.) 3-1 238 19 D. Carnegie Mellon (Pa.), 20-16 Oct. 1 at Westminster (Pa.)
20. Dubuque (Iowa) 4-0 232 21 D. Luther (Iowa), 30-17 Oct. 1 at Central (Iowa)
21. Franklin (Ind.) 3-1 169 23 D. Bluffton (Ohio), 44-38 Oct. 1 at Manchester (Ind.)
22. Stevenson (Md.) 4-0 166 NR D. FDU-Florham (N.J.), 54-15 Oct. 1 at Misericordia (Pa.)
23. Wabash (Ind.) 2-1 164 10 Lost to No. 20 Wittenberg (Ohio), 24-14 Oct. 1 at Hiram (Ohio)
24. St. Lawrence (N.Y.) 4-0 156 25 D. RPI (N.Y.), 20-14 Oct. 1 vs. Springfield (Mass.)
25. Christopher Newport (Va.) 4-0 111 NR D. TCNJ, 17-0 Oct. 1 at Rowan (N.J.)

Dropped Out: Delaware Valley (Pa.) (13); Muhlenberg (Pa.) (24).

Others Receiving Votes: Central (Iowa), 72; Delaware Valley (Pa.), 62; Guilford (N.C.), 52; Wis.-Stevens Point, 47; Muhlenberg (Pa.), 41; John Carroll (Ohio), 39; Coe (Iowa), 28; Monmouth (Ill.), 28; Centre (Ky.), 27; Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), 26; Wartburg (Iowa), 24; Wis.- La Crosse, 18; Utica (N.Y.), 16; Case Western Reserve (Ohio), 15; Alfred (N.Y.), 13; Wesley (Del.), 13; DePauw (Ind.), 11; Whitworth (Wash.), 11; Western New England (Mass.), 7; Berry (Ga.), 5; Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (Calif.), 5; Albright (Pa.), 4; Hendrix (Ark.), 2; Husson (Maine), 1; Louisiana College, 1; Washington & Jefferson (Pa.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!