Denison (Ohio) Lands On Poll For First TIme

In his seventh season with the Big Red, Jack Hatem has led Denison to their best start in decades and their first ranking in the AFCA Division III Coaches’ Poll since the poll began in 1999. With only three games left in the season, the Big Red have their sights set firmly on the North Coast Athletic Conference title and their first trip to the NCAA Division III Playoffs since 1985. Denison will play DePauw (Ind.) this weekend.

  The top 5 held steady this weekend, with No. 3 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) prevailing over then-No. 8 Hardin-Simmons (Texas) in a game that came down to a suffocating Crusader drive to end the game. Wisconsin-Oshkosh took down then-No. 10 Wisconsin-Platteville, 22-13, on the back of its top 10 ranked defense. There are no ranked matchups this weekend, but 17 of the 24 games will be played away, leaving plenty of room for upsets.

2016 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll

October 24, 2016

RankSchool (1st votes) Rec. PtsPrevLast WeekNext Game
1. Mount Union (Ohio) (38) 7-0 1045 1 D. Wilmington (Ohio), 71-7 Oct. 29 at Otterbein (Ohio)
2. Wis.-Whitewater (3) 7-0 997 2 D. Wis.-Stevens Point, 24-2 Oct. 29 at Wis.-Eau Claire
3. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas) (1) 7-0 971 3 D. No. 8 Hardin-Simmons (Texas), 20-15 Oct. 29 at Sul Ross St. (Texas)
4. St. Thomas (Minn.) 7-0 929 4 D. Hamline (Minn.), 71-20 Oct. 29 at Bethel (Minn.)
5. North Central (Ill.) 7-0 865 5 D. Augustana (Ill.), 42-21 Oct. 29 vs. Carroll (Wis.)
6. Wis.-Oshkosh 6-1 832 6 D. No. 10 Wis.-Platteville, 22-13 Oct. 29 at Wis.-River Falls
7. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 7-0 781 7 D. Gettysburg (Pa.), 54-14 Oct. 29 at Ursinus (Pa.)
8. Linfield (Ore.) 5-1 736 9 D. Whitworth (Wash.), 45-31 Oct. 29 vs. George Fox (Ore.)
9. St. John’s (Minn.) 7-1 710 11 D. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.), 56-10 Nov. 5 vs. Hamline (Minn.)
10. Wheaton (Ill.) 7-1 623 12 D. North Park (Ill.), 60-7 Oct. 29 at Augustana (Ill.)
11. Hardin-Simmons (Texas) 6-1 580 8 Lost to No. 3 Mary Hardin-Baylor (Texas), 20-15 Oct. 29 at Belhaven (Miss.)
12. Stevenson (Md.) 7-0 538 14 D. Delaware Valley (Pa.), 19-0 Oct. 29 at King’s (Pa.)
13. Thomas More (Ky.) 7-1 515 13 D. St. Vincent (Pa.), 45-14 Oct. 29 vs. Bethany (W.V.)
14. St. Lawrence (N.Y.) 7-0 476 15 D. Merchant Marine (N.Y.), 8-0 Oct. 29 vs. Union (N.Y.)
15. Coe (Iowa) 8-0 442 17 D. Luther (Iowa), 45-6 Oct. 29 vs. Buena Vista (Iowa)
16. Wabash (Ind.) 6-1 326 18 D. Wooster (Ohio), 34-24 Oct. 29 at Ohio Wesleyan
17. Salisbury (Md.) 6-1 300 19 D. Kean (N.J.), 36-14 Oct. 29 at Christopher Newport (Va.)
18. Wis.-Platteville 5-2 292 10 Lost to No. 6 Wis.-Oshkosh, 22-13 Oct. 29 at Wis.-Stout
19. Monmouth (Ill.) 7-0 284 20 D. Illinois College, 69-7 Oct. 29 at Beloit (Wis.)
20. Alfred (N.Y.) 7-0 273 21 D. Hartwick (N.Y.), 61-12 Oct. 29 vs. Brockport (N.Y.)
21. East Texas Baptist 6-1 247 22 D. Howard Payne (Texas), 76-14 Oct. 29 at Louisiana College
22. John Carroll (Ohio) 6-1 154 25 D. Capital (Ohio), 56-0 Oct. 29 at Muskingum (Ohio)
23. St. John Fisher (N.Y.) 6-1 141 23 Idle Oct. 29 vs. Ithaca (N.Y.)
24. Denison (Ohio) 7-0 113 NR D. Allegheny (Pa.), 42-28 Oct. 29 at DePauw (Ind.)
25. Hobart (N.Y.) 6-1 92 24 D. Springfield (Mass.), 12-7 Oct. 29 at Worcester Polytechnic (Mass.)

Dropped Out: Franklin (Ind.) (16).

Others Receiving Votes: Muhlenberg (Pa.), 64; Case Western Reserve (Ohio), 61; Wittenberg (Ohio), 51; Dubuque (Iowa), 41; Franklin (Ind.), 35; Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.), 33; Western New England (Mass.), 28; Wesley (Del.), 25; Huntingdon (Ala.), 18;
Trinity (Conn.), 11; Berry (Ga.), 6; Rowan (N.J.), 3; Husson (Maine), 2; Redlands (Calif.), 2; Westminster (Pa.), 2; Frostburg St. (Md.), 1;
Merchant Marine (N.Y.), 1; Middlebury (Vt.), 1; Olivet (Mich.), 1; Utica (N.Y.), 1; Washington (Mo.), 1.

For more click here!

I forgot my username or password!