ST. THOMAS (MINN.) JUMPS INTO TOP 10 WITH UPSET OVER RIVAL ST. JOHN’S (MINN.)

WACO, TEX.– In front of an NCAA Division III record attendance of 37,355 fans at Target Field in Minneapolis, then-No. 11 St. Thomas (Minn.) upset conference rival and then-No. 6 St. John’s (Minn.) 20-17, vaulting the Tommies to No. 7 in this week’s AFCA Division III Coaches’ Top 25 Poll. The 37,000-plus fans doubled the old NCAA mark, which was set last year in a game between Wisconsin-Whitewater and Wisconsin-Oshkosh at 17,535.

The Top 5 remained unchanged this week with Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.) still holding down the top with 49 first-place votes. There are three Top 25 matchups this coming weekend, including one of those Top 5 teams, as No. 4 Wheaton (Ill.) plays host to No. 21 Illinois Wesleyan.

2017 American Football Coaches Association Division III Coaches’ Poll September 25, 2017

 

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Last Week Next Game
1. Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tex.) (49) 3-0 1297 1 D. Texas Lutheran, 50-7 Sept. 30 at Southwestern (Tex.)
2. Mount Union (Ohio) (3) 3-0 1199 2 D. Baldwin Wallace (Ohio), 55-7 Sept. 30 vs. Ohio Northern
3. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 2-0 1196 3 Idle Sept. 30 vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater
4. Wheaton (Ill.) 4-0 1079 4 D. Elmhurst (Ill.), 40-15 Sept. 30 vs. No. 21 Illinois Wesleyan
5. North Central (Ill.) 3-0 1072 5 D. Millikin (Ill.), 51-21 Sept. 30 at Washington (Mo.)
6. Hardin-Simmons (Tex.) 3-0 1024 7 D. Howard Payne (Tex.), 63-3 Sept. 30 at East Texas Baptist
7. St. Thomas (Minn.) 3-1 882 11 D. No. 6 St. John’s (Minn.), 20-17 Sept. 30 at Augsburg (Minn.)
8. Johns Hopkins (Md.) 4-0 866 8 D. Dickinson (Pa.), 41-10 Sept. 30 at Ursinus (Pa.)
9. Delaware Valley (Pa.) 4-0 833 9 D. Stevenson (Md.), 27-7 Sept. 29 at FDU-Florham (N.J.)
10. Wisconsin-Platteville 3-0 812 10 D. Lakeland (Wis.), 56-22 Sept. 30 vs. No. 25 Wisconsin-Stout
11. Frostburg St. (Md.) 4-0 738 12 D. Rowan (N.J.), 24-10 Oct. 7 vs. No. 22 Wesley (Del.)
12. St. John’s (Minn.) 3-1 648 6 Lost to No. 11 St. Thomas (Minn.), 20-17 Sept. 30 vs. Bethel (Minn.)
13. Wittenberg (Ohio) 3-0 640 14 D. Kenyon (Ohio), 48-11 Sept. 30 vs. Denison (Ohio)
14. Linfield (Ore.) 1-1 616 15 Idle Sept. 30 vs. No. 19 Whitworth (Wash.)
15. Washington & Jefferson (Pa.) 3-0 529 16 Idle Sept. 30 vs. Thiel (Pa.)
16. Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.) 3-0 464 18 Idle Sept. 30 vs. Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.)
17. Alfred (N.Y.) 3-0 439 17 D. Rochester (N.Y.), 45-7 Sept. 30 vs. Buffalo St. (N.Y.)
18. Brockport (N.Y.) 4-0 408 19 D. Utica (N.Y.), 28-14 Sept. 30 at Cortland (N.Y.)
19. Whitworth (Wash.) 3-0 373 20 Idle Sept. 30 at No. 14 Linfield (Ore.)
20. Case Western Reserve (Ohio) 3-0 307 21 D. Waynesburg (Pa.), 56-21 Sept. 30 at St. Vincent (Pa.)
21. Illinois Wesleyan 3-1 240 23t D. North Park (Ill.), 18-0 Sept. 30 at No. 4 Wheaton (Ill.)
22. Wesley (Del.) 2-1 217 23t D. William Paterson (N.J.), 66-0 Sept. 30 vs. Southern Virginia
23. Wabash (Ind.) 3-0 207 22 D. Hiram (Ohio), 25-21 Sept. 30 at Wooster (Ohio)
24. Heidelberg (Ohio) 3-0 133 NR D. No. 13 John Carroll (Ohio), 47-21 Sept. 30 at Muskingum (Ohio)
25. Wisconsin-Stout 2-0 102 NR Idle Sept. 30 at No. 10 Wisconsin-Platteville

Dropped Out: John Carroll (Ohio) (13), Dubuque (Iowa) (25)

Others Receiving Votes: Albright (Pa.), 90; John Carroll (Ohio), 68; Wartburg (Iowa), 53; Berry (Ga.), 51; Wisconsin-Whitewater, 39; Springfield (Mass.), 33; Framingham St. (Mass.), 28; Hobart (N.Y.), 23; Carnegie Mellon (Pa.), 22; California Lutheran, 17; Wisconsin-La Crosse, 17; Carthage (Wis.), 16; Trinity (Conn.), 15; George Fox (Ore.), 14; Wisconsin-Stevens Point, 14; Guilford (N.C.), 11; East Texas Baptist, 10; Coe (Iowa), 8; Dubuque (Iowa), 8; Wisconsin-River Falls, 7; Huntingdon (Ala.), 6; Amherst (Mass.), 5; DePauw (Ind.), 5; Monmouth (Ill.), 5; Franklin & Marshall (Pa.), 4; Denison (Ohio), 3; Cortland (N.Y.), 2; Sul Ross St. (Tex.), 2; Rensselaer (N.Y.), 1; Salisbury (Md.), 1; Ursinus (Pa.), 1.